Sports & Yoga

Co-ordinators

1. Ms. R. Nithya, Physical Director
2. Ms. S. Maheswari, Physical Director
3. Ms. S. Ramya, III B.Com.,
4. Ms. S. Bhuvana, III B.Com.,
5. Ms. R. Pavithra III B.A., English
6. Ms. I. Rebecca, III B.Com.,

ACTIVITIES 2015-16
S.No Date Events Gallery
1. 21-06-15 On the eve of International Yoga Day, a Demonstration on “Yoga for World Peace and Harmony” for the NSS students by Ms.P.Kalavathy, Yoga Teacher, Art of Living, Tiruchirappalli.
2. 20.08.15 “Awareness Programme on the Eve of National Sports Day” for the sports students by the faculty of the Department of Biochemistry and the Department of Physical Education.
3. 20.1.2016 The Annual Sports Day
ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE STUDENTS 2015-16

NATIONAL LEVEL:

S.Ramya of II B.Com(CA) has been selected by the sports development authority of tamilnadu(SDAT), to represent for the tamilnadu womens Hockey team, Group II national level hockey tournament held from 15.2.2016 to 17.2.2016 at Bihar.

S.Dhiya of II BCA and K.Parkavi of II B.Sc(Bio-Che) selected by the tamilnadu Netball Association to participated in the seminar level Netball national championship held from 27.3.2016 to 30.3.2016 at noida(Uthrapradesh).

ALL INDIA LEVEL:

G.V. Akshaya of III B.Sc., C.S. won the First Place in the 1 st All India Fide Rating Chess Tournament held from 01-01-16 to 03-01-16 at GB Public School, Melmaruvathur.

UNIVERSITY LEVEL:

I.Rabecca of III B.Com, S.Saravana Sundari of I B.Com and M. Veera Sathya of I B.Com participated in the South-Zone Inter-University Basketball Tournament held from 25-09-15 to 28-09-15 at S.R.M University, Chennai.

R. Geethanjali of II MCA and R. Nandhini of III B.Sc., Physics participated in the SouthZone Inter-University Hockey Tournament held from 02-11-15 to 06-11-15 at University of Mysore, Mysore.

R. Ranjani of II B.A., English participated in the South-Zone Inter-University Tennis Tournament held from 07-11-15 to 09-11-15 at Dr. NTR University, Vijayawada.

R. Iswarya of I M.Sc., I.T, S.K. Mounica of III B.Sc., F.T, I. Rabecca of III B.Com., B. Preethi of II B.Com., B. Sharmila of II B.Sc., Microbiology and S.Pragathi of I B.Sc., C.S., participated in the South-Zone Inter-University Handball Tournament held from 04-01-16 to 08-01-16 at Alagappa University, Karaikudi.

P. Elamathi of I B.Sc., Maths participated in the South-Zone Inter-University Kho-Kho Tournament held from 04-01-16 to 08-01-16 at Tamilnadu Physical Education and Sports University, Chennai.

STATE LEVEL:

G.V.Akshayaof III BCA., secured the 4th place in the State Level Chess Tournament held from 15-07-15 to 20-07-15 at New Bharath Matriculation School, Tiruvarur.

A.Priyanka of III B.Com., participated in the State Level Ball Badminton Tournament held from 05-09-15 to 06-09-15 at Excel Engineering College, Namakal.

S. Saravana Sundari of I B.Com., and M. Veera Sathya of I B.Com., participated in the State Level Basketball Tournament held form 17-09-15 to 19-09-15 at Chennai.

S.Sangeetha of I B.Com., and K.Monica of II BCA participated in the State Level Kabaddi Tournament held from 25.09.15 to 27.09.15 at Virudhunagar.

Volleyball Team players participated in the State Level Volleyball Tournament held from 17-09-15 to 20-09-15 at Kongu Engineering College, Erode.

R.Gowri of I B.Sc., Biochemistry participated in the State Level Volleyball Tournament held from 22.09.15 to 25.09.15 at Namakkal.

M.Janani of II B.Sc., F.T., secured the Second place in the 54-57 Kg weight category in the State Level Boxing Championship held on 03.10.15 and 04.10.15 at Bharath College of Science and Management, Thanjavur.

26 of our yoga students participated in the 6 th State Level Yoga Championship organized by the Trichy District Yoga Association & Kalaikovil Yogalayam on 07- 02-16. They won the Overall Winners.

REGIONAL LEVEL:

M. Kiruthika of II B.Sc MB and R.Ragavi of II B.Com participated in the Chief Minister’s Trophy Regional level football tournament held at R.V.S Engg College, Dindigul from 5th to 7th Feb 2016 and won the second Prize, a cash award of Rs.3000/- each and medals.

INTER-COLLEGIATE LEVEL:

The Handball team won the Inter-Collegiate Handball Tournament held on 21-12-15 and 22-12-15 at AVVM Sri Pushpam College, Poondi. They were awarded with the Rolling Trophy and the Certificates this win is for the third time in a row from 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16.

T.Megala of III BBM secured the Third place in the event of 50 Mts Free style Swimming and M. Bhuvaneshwari of III BBM, K.Vijayalakshmi of II B.Com R.Vinothini of I B.Sc., F.T., and T.Megala of III BBM shared the Third place in the event of 4x100 mts Medley Relay in Inter-Collegiate Swimming Competition held on 20-08-15 at ADM College for Women, Nagapattinam.

The Table Tennis team secured the Third Place in the Inter-Collegiate Table Tennis Tournament held on 27-08-15 and 28-08-15 at Cauvery College for women, Trichy. The Basketball team secured the Second Place in the Inter-Collegiate Basketball Tournament held on 10-09-15 and 11-09-15 at Bon Secours College for Women, Thanjavur.

The Netball team secured the Fourth Place in the Inter-Collegiate Netball Tournament held on 30.09.15 and 1.10.15 at Meenatchi Ramaswamy College, Thathanur.

S. Prabha of I B.Sc., Physics and V. Prema of II B.A English secured the Second place in the 45-48Kg and 48-51Kg weight category and M.Janani of II B.Sc., F.T secured the Third place in the 54-57 Kg weight category in the Inter-Collegiate Boxing Tournament held on 10.10.2015 at Bharath College of Science and Management, Thanjavur.

The Football team secured the Third Place in the Inter-Collegiate Football Tournament held on 08-01-16 and 09-01-16 at Bishop Heber College, Trichy.

The Chess, Cross Country, Badminton, Kho-Kho, Kabaddi, Ball badminton, Volleyball Teams and Athletes of our college participated in the Inter-Collegiate Tournaments during the Months from August to October 2015.

M.Priya of M.Phil(commerce) participated in the south-zone Inter-university Net ball tournament held from 14.3.2016 to 18.3.2016 at chandigar.

Our college Hockey team secured 3rd place in the Inter collegiate hockey tournament held on 4.3.2016 at AVVM sripushpam college, poondi.

DISTRICT LEVEL:

G.V.Akshaya of III BCA secured the 13th place in the District Level Chess Tournament held on 04.07.15 and 05.07.15 at S.M Higher Secondary School, Trichy. She also secured the 5 th place in the District Level Chess Tournament held on 17.10.15 at Sowma Public School, Manaparai.

Our Volleyball team participated in the District Level Volley Ball Tournament held on 11.07.15 and 12.07.15 at Jamal Mohamed College, Trichy.R.Kokilaveni of III B.Com secured the Seventh place in the District Level Half Marathon 2015 organized by Kauvery Medical Centre held on 27.09.15 Trichy. She was awarded with a medal, certificate and cash prize of Rs.750/-.

In the Inter-Departmental Sports and Games held in our college, the Individual Championship for UG goes to S.K. Mounica of III B.Sc., F.T with 20 points and for PG to P.Deepalakshmi of I M.Sc., Biochemistry with 27 points.

The Overall Championship for the year 2015-16 goes to the Department of Computer Application with 144 Points.

38 of our yoga students participated in the District Level Yoga Championship organized by the Amrita Yoga Academy, Trichy on 09-01-16. They Secured the Overall Winners.